Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EUlogis.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

EUlogis.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

EUlogis.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2017.

I. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • - First and Last name
  • - Telephone number(s)
  • - E-mail address
  • - Your position within the company
  • - Company name
  • - Company address
  • - Company registration number and identification info
  • - Cars used for logistical purposes on EUlogis.com

II. What we do with the information we gather

  • - We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
  • - Internal record keeping.
  • - We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • - We may periodically send a newsletter about changes on software or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • - From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • - Also we require this information to customize the website accordingly (language, preferred currency and others);
  • - To combat fraud or software piracy and protect EUlogis and its users.

III. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing to us using our Contact Us page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please Contact Us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

IV. Browser information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files and/or database. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, and date/time stamp. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends and to prevent malicious activity on EUlogis. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to prevent and block abusers to keep using our services such as members who violates our terms of service.

V. Security

Our top priority is to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

The server on which the site is hosted is protected from unauthorized physical access, and limited remote access, being installed in adequate and safe technical place. We make all reasonable efforts, commercially justified, to protect your personal information, analyze new technologies and, when necessary, apply upgrades to our security systems. Also, the hardware and software infrastructure used by EUlogis is periodically analyzed from the safety point of view.

EUlogis doesn't require and store any kind of information relating to your paycard, which are processed directly by the provider of online payment. 

The EUlogis privacy policy is related only to the dates provides voluntarily by the clients or users. EUlogis isn't responsible for the privacy policies from any other third part.

VI. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use promotional cookies to offer deals that we might think you find useful. These cookies are set when you visit a link to a third party website that licensed us to offer you special deals. These cookies are set for the purpose of offering the travel deals – rejecting these cookies may result in not getting the best travel deal from our partners.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

VII. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

VIII. Statement about privacy policy

This privacy policy is valid from January 2017. The administrator has the right to modify the privacy policy when it's absolutely necessary.